Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on July 6, 2021, last checked on July 6, 2021, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://israelpalestinenews.org. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: payment processor
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: payment processor
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: advocacy
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage.  Google may not use the data for any other Google services. The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us. 

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. 

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites. 

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible. 

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.
 

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

If Americans Knew
P.O. Box 81
Menifee, CA 92586
United States
Website: https://israelpalestinenews.org
Email: privacy@ifamericansknew.org

Phone number: 202-631-4060

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Technical Director
26822 Cherry Hills Blvd., #81
Menifee, CA 92586
 

Annex

Newsletter & emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in), if you have donated on our website, or if you have filled out a form on an action alert there is a good chance you will receive emails from us. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you. To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system. This website can send emails through a 3rd party sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

Web push notifications

We provide news and updates on our sites via web push notifications. To benefit from this free service, operated with our push provider WonderPush, you must first subscribe by clicking on an authorization request controlled by your browser and your device when you visit our website. The navigation data that we could store and process in order to operate this service and send you relevant messages is anonymized and kept on WonderPush servers for a maximum of 90 days and never shared to third parties. We do not store any recognizable data, neither IP address about you or your device in connection with the push notification service. You can stop receiving our web push notifications at any time by unsubscribing. Here is how to manage your web push subscription and to delete associated data. (https://docs.wonderpush.com/docs/manage-your-data-and-unsubscribe-from-web-push-notifications)

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track website traffic. Collected data is processed in such a way that visitors cannot be identified.

CDN

Third parties The site uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

WordPress

Website Security

Third parties This site may be using third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected. Additional data This site creates and stores an activity log that captures the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like clicks and page views). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

Beehive Pro

This website uses Google Analytics to track website traffic. Collected data is processed in such a way that visitors cannot be identified.

Hummingbird

Third parties

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here